Appointments

Chief Judge Appointment

The Honourable Judge Thomas J. Crabtree was appointed Chief Judge April 8, 2010 for a five year term. As a result of the BC Justice Reform Initiative released August 27, 2012 the provincial legislature fixed the term of a chief judge at 7 years, and extended Chief Judge Crabtree’s term. He currently serves as Chief Judge pursuant to Order in Council 183, dated April 7, 2017.

Associate Chief Judge Appointments

  • The Honourable Judge Melissa Gillespie was appointed Associate Chief Judge April 15, 2016 for a 2 year term.
  • The Honourable Judge Susan Wishart was appointed Associate Chief Judge May 15, 2016 for a 2 year term.

Regional Administrative Judge Appointments

  • The Hon. Judge Michael Brecknell was appointed to the Northern Region April 1, 2013 and re-appointed July 1, 2014 for a three year term.
  • The Hon. Judge Robert Higinbotham was appointed to the Vancouver Island Region July 10, 2014 and re-appointed July 11, 2016 for a one year term.
  • The Hon. Judge Robert Hamilton was appointed to the Fraser Region July 1, 2015 for a two year term.
  • The Hon. Judge James Wingham was appointed to the Vancouver Region July 1, 2016 for a two year term.
  • The Hon. Judge Robin Smith was appointed to the Interior Region April 1, 2013 and re-appointed July 1, 2014 for a three year term.

Recent Provincial Court Judge Appointments

  • N. Adams - March 10, 2017
  • P. Stark - January 30, 2017
  • L. Doerksen - January 30, 2017
  • P. LaPrairie - January 16, 2017
  • B. Hutcheson - January 16, 2017
  • S. Mengering - January 9, 2017
  • C. Malfair - January 9, 2017
  • C. Heinrichs- January 3, 2017
  • R. McQuillan - August 15, 2016
  • K. Whonnock- August 8, 2016
  • R. Gunnell- June 27, 2016
  • J. Barrett- June 20, 2016
  • W. Klinger - June 13, 2016
  • C. Crockett- May 2, 2016
  • B. Harvey- May 2, 2016
  • W. MacDonald- April 28, 2016
  • E. Jamieson - February 24, 2016
  • W. Lee - January 14, 2016
  • P. Seagram - January 11, 2016
  • A. Wolf - December 7, 2015
  • J. Doulis - December 7, 2015
  • R. Brown - December 7, 2015
  • D. Gaffar - December 4, 2015
  • D. Sudeyko - August 17, 2015
  • J. Solomon - August 7, 2015
  • C. Lowe - August 4, 2015
  • K. Ferriss - July 31, 2015
  • V. Chettiar - July 31, 2015